British wrestling on other channels

BBC

Satellite Wrestling

Reslo

Sky Sports Classics

Johnny Vaughan

The Wrestling Channel

Waddell's Wrestling Show

MyChannel

British Wrestling Round-Up

BBC

(We now have a separate page dealing with non-wrestling shows on BBC TV and Radio that covered British wrestling-related topics during the TV wrestling era.)

12 March, 1938 Earl McCready (heavy-weight champion of the British Empire) v. Percy Foster (South Africa). 26 April, 1938 Earl McCready (heavyweight champion of the British Empire) v. Harry Anaconda.

7 May 1938

Jim Burnett vs Devalto, commentary on part of match by E.R. Voight (Western radio)

24 May 1938 Earl McCready (Heavyweight Champion of the British Empire) v Harry Anaconda. 28 May 1938 Earl McCready (Heavyweight Champion of the British Empire) v Harry Anaconda. 14 June, 1938 Earl McCready (heavyweight champion of the British Empire) v George Modrich (Originally published as McCready v Anaconda.in the Radio Times but revised in that day's edition of The Times, which is most likely correct due to its later publication).

6 July 1938

Earl McCready vs Tim Estejile from the Holborn Stadium, commentary by ER Voight (BBC Radio: The National Programme)

8 July, 1938 Wrestling demonstration 22 July, 1938 Wrestling demonstration 1 August, 1938 Wrestling demonstration 18 August, 1938 Earl McCready v Harry Anaconda. 20 August, 1938 Ruben Wright (USA) v Leo Lefevre (Canada) 31 August, 1938 Chick Knight v. Earl McCready (Heavyweight Champion of the British Empire). 2 September, 1938 Earl McCready v Harry Anaconda. (Originally published as McCready v Lefevre in the Radio Times but revised in that day's edition of The Times, which is most likely correct due to its later publication). 17 December, 1938 Carl van Wurden v Al Lagran 16 January, 1939 Harry Anaconda v Alan Muir 24 January, 1939 M. Demitre (Canada) v Paul Lortie (France). 18 March, 1939 Seconds Out' Harry Mizler, Kid Nitram, and Jimmy Lee take part in bouts of exhibition boxing. C-L.de Beaumont explains and demonstrates the finer points of fencing assisted by international fencers, and Leo Lefebvre and Bob Lengedin, give an exhibition of Catch-as-Catch-Can wrestling. Boxing and wrestling commentaries by John Snagge and E. R. Voigt. 15 April, 1939 Harry Anaconda v Dave Armstrong. 28 April, 1939 Bob McNab v Van Vleit. 6 June, 1939 Dave Armstrong v Clem Lawrence. 10th August 1939 Charles Law v Costas Astreos 26 August, 1939 Harry Anaconda v Dave Armstrong. 10 June, 1946 Harry Anaconda v Bert Assirati ("Arranged by" S.E. Reynolds, Commentator E.R. Voight) 22 June, 1946 Charlie Green v George Broadfield ("Arranged by" S.E. Reynolds, Commentator E.R. Voight)

8 July, 1946 Saxon Elliott v Victor Bensen (sixteen times amateur champion). 15 July, 1946 Dick Rogers v 'Chick' Elliot 27 July, 1946 Tony Baer v Ted Beresford 31 July, 1946 Stanley Stone (Store?) v Charlie Law 2 August, 1946 Saxon Elliott v Ronnie Harrison 10 August, 1946 Jack Dale v Charlie Fisher 12 August, 1946 'Sonny' Wallis v Pte Barker 13 August, 1946 Saxon Elliott v Sydney Bala (an exercise in country styles - Westmorland, Cumberland, Cornish) 19 August, 1946 Glem Lawrence v Charlie Green 26 August, 1946 Joe Hill v Les Stent 30 August, 1946 An exhibtion of wrestling 7 October, 1946 Victor Coleman v Charles Law 23 October, 1946 Jack Dale v Stan Stone 8 November, 1946 Pat Kloke v Everett Thomas

9 December 1946

A.P. Lipman vs Fred Unwin

6 January, 1947 Archer O'Brien v Charles Law (The College Boy) 1 February, 1947 Harry Anaconda v Charlie Green 15 February, 1947 Saxon Elliott v Vic Coleman 29 March, 1947 An exhibition of wrestling 28 April, 1947 Johnny Lipman v B. Quesick. 26 May, 1947 Mick McManus v Al Lipman 5 June, 1947 Harry Anaconda v Harry Brooks 16 June, 1947 Tug Wilson v Stan Stone 28 June, 1947 Kid Pitman v Johnny Lipman 23 August, 1947 I WANT TO BE A WRESTLER with McDonald Hobley assisted by Vic Coleman and Johnny Lipman. 8 September, 1947 I WANT TO BE A WRESTLER McDonald Hobley takes a second lesson from Johnny Lipman and Saxon Elliott.

25 August 1955

Arenascope: Stars of sport and television in a series of light-hearted and serious competitions. Included professional wrestling by arrangement with Devereux Promotions Ltd and Wimbledon Palais.

We have the following details of a show likely on BBC though the date is not confirmed:

[Earl s Court] TV broadcast during the Radio Show Bobby Barnes vs Jon Cortez Both aged 14, shown on a programme for young people

4 January 1965 (Southend, broadcast on BBC 2, then available only in London, South East and Birmingham, commentary by Eddie Waring) Mike Marino vs Jimmy Brown Also appearing: Dai Sullivan, Gori Ed Mangotitch, Judo Al Hayes, Jimmy Devlin 24 May 1965 (BBC 1) Dai Sullivan vs Andre Drapp Jim Armstrong vs Eduoard Carpentier Earl Macready vs Tony Rocca (Not broadcast: Peter Kelly vs Tony Granzi, Chris Harris vs Abe Goldstein.)

Commentator: Eddie Waring


Satellite Wrestling

This series, produced by All Star Wrestling for boxing promoter Pat Brogan, aired on satellite and cable channel Screensport.

Hanley, 19/10/85

Rob Brookside (F) v John Kenny

Knockout tournament:

Frank Cullen (F) v Bobby Barnes

Mark Rocco (F) v Kung Fu

Rocco (F) v Cullen

~

Count Bartelli (S) v Warlord (S)


Crewe, 22/11/85

Rocky Moran/Mark Rocco (2) v Johnny Saint/Mal Sanders (1)

Count Bartelli (2) v Ian Wilson (1)

Frank Cullen (1) v Kung Fu (1)

Jon Cortez (1) v Johnny England

Rocky Moran (1) v Mal Sanders)


Hanley, 18/1/86

Count Bartelli (S) v Tarantula (0)

(This was Bartelli's retirement bout)

Kung Fu v Crusher Mason (NC)

Jon Cortez (2) v Jackie Robinson (1)

Pat Barrett (KO) v John Kowalski

Blondie Barratt (1) v Wayne Martin (0)

Rob Brookside/Martin (2) v Barratt/Shane Stevens (1)


Hanley, 8/2/86

British Heavy-Middleweight champion Rocky Moran (F) v Keith Haward (F)

British Middleweight champion Brian Maxine (FF) v Keith Martinelli (F)

Mal Sanders (F, KO) v Carl Jason (S)

John Quinn (F) v Johnny South (0)

Pat Barrett/Quinn (S, RSF) v South/Sandy Scott


Hanley, 1/3/86:

Mark Rocco (KO) v Jamaica Kid

Johnny Saint (FF) v Jim Breaks (F)

John Wilkie (FF) v Keith Myatt (S)

Dave Taylor (0) v Hugo von Wallenstein (0)

Kung Fu (1) v Johnny Palance (0)


Hanley, 12/4/86

We do not have results for this show other than John Quinn beating Tony St Clair in a tournament final for the vacant World Heavyweight title.


Hanley, 31/5/86

Rob Brookside (1) v Shane Stevens (0)

Keith Haward (DQ) v Mal Sanders

Sandy Scott (1) v John Kenny (0)

Mark Rocco (KO) v Brian Maxine

Rocco won battle royale


Hanley, 28/6/86

Pat Barrett (1) v Dave Taylor (0)

Chic Cullen (2) v Johnny Saint (1)

Jim Breaks (1) v Moe Hunter

Johnny Kidd (2) v Blondie Barratt (1)


Hanley, 3/8/86

Knockout tournament:

Pat Barett (1) v Dave Bond (0)

Steve Fury (1) v Steve Peacock (1)

(Fury advanced on a coin toss)

Mark Rocco (1) v Mickey Gold (0)

Screaming Eagle (KO) v Ian Wilson

Barrett (1) v Eagle (0)

Rocco (KO) v Fury

Barrett v Rocco (NC)


Hanley, 30/8/86

Neil Sands (F) v Bill Bromley (0)

Dave Tayloy (F) v Shane Stevens (0)

Bobby Barnes/Blondie Barratt (FF) v Rob Brookside/Johnny Kidd (F)

Mal Kirk (0) v Tony St Clair (0)


Burslam, 27/9/86

Knockout tournament:

Blondie Barratt/Rocky Moran (1) v Brian Maxine/Keith Myatt (0)

Clive Myers/Fuji Yamada (1) v John Wilkie/Chris McNeill (0)

Myers/Yamada (1) v Barratt/Moran (0)

~

Pat Barrett v Chic Cullen


Reslo

This was an annual series broadcast on S4C (the Welsh version of Channel 4) each year between 1982 and 1995. Many shows were repeated on S4C Digidol (the satellite version of the channel) during 2002 and 2003. As well as matches taped in Wales by promoter Orig Williams, the show also featured matches from the CWA promotion in Germany and one set of matches from France.

Unlikes most other listings on this site, all dates are recording dates rather than transmission dates. These listings are likely incomplete, so any additional information would be very welcome.

(Quick links: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995


Llandudno, 11/8/82

Barry Johns vs. Tony Prince

Rollerball Rocco vs. Chic Cullen

Johnny Saint vs. Jackie Robinson

El Bandito v Samson Negro

John Quinn v Tony St Clair


Caernarfon, 18/8/82

Rollerball Rocco vs. Tony St Clair

Chic Cullen vs. Keith Haward

Orig Williams vs. Rasputin

Tony St Clair vs. Caswell Martin

Gary Welsh vs Jack Davey

Dave Taylor vs Jamaica Kid


Rhyl, ??/??/82

Mike Jordan vs Jackie Robinson

John Quinn vs Jamaica George

Rollerball Rocco vs Ian Wilson


Anglesey, ??/??/82

Jackie Robinson vs. Carl Jason

El Bandito & Madoc vs Mighty Chang & Ray Thunder

Monty Swann vs Chic Cullen

Johnny Saint vs Rollerball Rocco


Porthmadog, ??/??/82

Kevin Conneely vs. Woody Waldo

Mike Jordan vs. Jackie Robinson

John Quinn vs. Jamaica George

Rasputin & Abe Arbuckle vs. Orig Williams & Marty Jones

Rollerball Rocco vs. Ian Wilson


Rhyl, 12/7/83 Orig Williams & Tony St Clair vs. Dave Larson & Judd Harris

Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu

Johnny Saint vs Chic Cullen


Llandudno, 13/7/83

Dave Taylor vs. Judd Harris

Rollerball Rocco & Dave Larsen vs Chic Cullen & El Bandito

John Quinn vs Tony StClair


Merthyr, ??/??/83

Steve Taylor vs. Jack Rowlands

Mike Jordan vs. Steve Peacock

Dave Taylor vs. John Kowalski

(Note that either the Taylor-Rowlands or Jordan-Peacock video above is from a different event. We do not have any other dates that correspond with these matches.)


Aberystwyth, ??/??/83

Tony St Clair vs. Rasputin

Keith Martinelli vs. Chic Cullen

Kevin Conneely vs. Carl Jason


??/??/83

Wayne Bridges vs. John Kowalski

Tony St Clair vs. Dave Taylor

Chic Cullen vs. Rasputin


??/??/83:

John Quinn vs. Steve Taylor

Tina Starr vs. Kathy Keegan

Jim Moser vs. Steve McHoy

Orig Williams vs. El Diablo (Barcud du)

Tony St Clair vs Caswell Martin


Denbigh, ??/??/84

Johnny South vs. Johnny Palance


??/??/84

Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu

Mike Jordan vs. Johnny Saint

Klondyke Kate vs. Rusty Blair

Caswell Martin vs. Max Regan

King Kong Kirk & El Diablo (Barcud Du) vs. Orig Williams & Tony St Clair


??/??/85

Klondyke Kate & Rusty Blair vs. Tina Starr & Nicki Monroe

John Kenny vs. Johnny Palance

Orig Williams vs. El Diablo

Kung Fu vs. King Kendo

King Kendo & El Diablo (Barcud du) vs. Orig Williams & Kung Fu

Kung Fu vs. Johnny Palance

El Diablo (Barcud du) vs. Golden Boy Graham

Tina Starr vs. Lolita Loren

Rusty Blair vs. Nicky Monroe

Chic Cullen vs. Rocky Moran

Orig Williams vs. Dave Duran

Chic Cullen vs. Dave Duran

Johnny South vs. Johnny Palance

Kung Fu vs. Chic Cullen

Kevin Conneely vs. Monty Swan

Chic Cullen vs. Johnny South

Klondyke Kate vs. Angel McManus

Johnny Saint vs. Jim Breaks

Orig Williams & Tony St Clair v Mal Kirk & Barcad Du


Amlwch, 5/2/87

Johnny Saint vs. Kung Fu

Rollerball Rocco vs. Johnny South

Jon Cortez vs. Keith Haward

Orig Williams vs. John Kenny

Boston Blackie vs. Bearcat Brody

Mighty Chang vs. Fuji Yamada

Jim Breaks vs. Jack Davey


Porthmadog, ??/??/87

John Kenny vs. Geraint Clwyd

Boston Blackie vs. Mighty Chang

Tina Starr & Dawn Marie vs. Rusty Blair & Nicky Monroe

Wayne Bridges vs. Rocky Moran

Kung Fu vs. Jon Cortez

Masked Marauders vs. Orig Williams & Bryn Fon


Caernafon, ??/??/87

Rollerball Rocco vs. Fuji Yamada

Orig Williams, Boston Blackie & Kung Fu vs. Bearcat Brody, Mighty Chang & El Diablo

Dave Taylor vs. Robbie Brookside

Johnny Saint vs. John Kenny

Mike Jordan vs. Geraint Clwyd

Jon Cortez v Keith Haward


Denbigh, ??/??/87

Tina Starr vs. Rusty Blair

Kevin Conneely vs. Mighty Chang

Rollerball Rocco vs. Kung Fu

John Quinn vs. Wayne Bridges

Masked Destroyers vs. Orig Williams & Boston Blackie

Rocky Moran b Fuji Yamada


Denbigh, ??/??/88

Otto Wanz vs. Drew McDonald

Rollerball Rocco vs. Danny Collins

Kung Fu vs. Mick McMichael

Tony St Clair vs. Drew McDonald

Dave Taylor vs. Tony St Clair

Johnny South vs. Otto Wanz

Keith Martinelli vs. Boston Blackie

Giant Haystacks vs. Dave Larson & Steve Regal

Dave Finlay vs. Orig Williams

Boston Blackie & Robbie Brookside vs. Giant Haystacks & Johnny South

Dave Finlay & Dave Duran vs. Orig Williams & Geraint Clwyd


Caernarfon, ??/??/88

Boston Blackie vs. Yavus Selectman (Janus Selecman)

Dave Finlay vs. Kung Fu

Klondyke Kate & Princess Paula vs. Nicky Monroe & Tracy Kemp

Orig Williams & Boston Blackie vs. Terry Rudge & Johnny South

Orig Williams, Geraint Clwyd & Boston Blackie vs. Johnny South, Terry Rudge & Tony Francis

Tony St Clair vs. Steve Regal

John Kenny vs. Jack Davey >


Porthmadog, ??/??/88

Princess Paula vs. Tracy Kemp

Geraint Clwyd vs. Jack Davey

Tony St Clair vs. Rollerball Rocco

Johnny Saint vs. Kung Fu


Caernarfon, 14/3/89

Dave Finlay vs. Funaki

Giant Haystacks vs. Tony St Clair

Skull Murphy vs. Fuji Yamada

Jamaica George vs. Masked Russian/Executioner

Kid McCoy v Danny Collins


Denbigh, 15/3/89

Klondyke Kate vs. Nicky Monroe

Johnny South vs. Fuji Yamada

Johnny Saint vs. Danny Collins

Kung Fu vs. Kid McCoy

Tony St Clair/Boston Blackie/El Bandito vs Rapsutin/Haystacks/Murphy

Dave Finlay vs Flying Funaki

Kung Fu & El Bandito vs Drew MCDonald & Johnnie South


Pontardawe, 4/4/89

Robbie Brookside vs. Doc Dean

Skull Murphy & Dave Taylor vs. Boston Blackie & Orig Williams

Billy Reed/Reid vs. Blu Buchanan

Mighty Chang vs. Jamaica Kid

Dave Finlay vs. Danny Collins

Giant Haystacks vs. Drew McDonald


Corwen, 5/4/89

Orig Williams vs. Mighty Chang

Danny Collins & Johnny South vs. Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy

Robbie Brookside vs. Danny Collins

Tony St Clair vs. Dave Taylor

Kung Fu vs ? Flynn

Giant Haystacks v Jamaica George


Bremen, 22/12/89 (CWA)

Kensuke Sasaki & Klaus Kauroff vs. Eddie Steinblock & Hercules Boyd

Steve Wright vs. Moondog Rex

(Most likely from this show) Vader vs. Otto Wanz


Merthyr, 29/3/90

Geraint Clwyd (Gary Welsh) vs. Tony Stewart

Danny Collins vs. Dave Finlay (cage)

Pat Roach vs. Skull Murphy

Ritchie Brooks vs. Cool Cat Jackson (Jamaica Kid) (cage)

Tony St Clair vs. Steve Adonis

Orig Williams & Steve Regal vs. Colonel Brody & Klaus Kauroff

Giant Haystacks vs. Boston Blackie


Cardiff, 30/3/90

Superflies (Ricky Knight & Jimmy Ocean) vs. Geraint Clwyd & Tony Stewart

Dave Finlay vs. Kid McCoy (cage)

Pat Roach vs. Ray Steele

Giant Haystacks & Klaus Kauroff vs. Jamaica Kid & Boston Blackie

Steve Regal vs. Colonel Brody

Danny Collins vs. Ritchie Brooks (cage)

Orig Williams vs. Blondie Barratt


Caernafon 6/4/90

King Ben vs. Ritchie Brooks

Barry Douglas vs. Orig Williams

Steve Regal vs. Mongolian Mauler

Kid McCoy vs. Tony Stewart

Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy vs. Boston Blackie & Geraint Clwyd

Rollerball Rocco vs. Danny Collins

Dave Finlay vs. Tony St Clair (chain)


Corwen, 7/4/90

Johnny Saint vs. Barry Douglas

Colonel Brody vs. Boston Blackie

Rollerball Rocco vs. Tony St Clair

Orig Williams & Steve Regal vs. Dave Finlay & Skull Murphy

Ritchie Brooks vs. Mongolian Mauler

Danny Collins vs. Tony Stewart

Taranwen vs. Donna Marie


Bremen, 22/12/90 (CWA)

Vader vs. Rambo

Terry Funk vs. Otto Wanz

(Possibly from this show:) Scott Hall vs Rocky Las Vegas


Machynlleth, 5/2/91

Orig Williams vs. Shane Stevens

Taranwen vs. Nicky Monroe

Johnny Saint vs. Kid McCoy

Danny Collins vs. Robbie Hagan

Geraint Clwyd vs. Spinner McKenzie

Giant Haystacks & Drew McDonald vs. Pat Roach & Robbie Brookside

Dave Taylor vs. Steve Regal

Tony St Clair vs. Johnny South


Llantrissant, 6/2/91

Johnny Saint vs. Chic Cullen

Marty Jones vs. Tony St Clair

Dave Taylor vs. Drew McDonald

Danny Collins vs. Kid McCoy

Robbie Brookside vs. Terry Rudge

Battle royal

Giant Haystacks vs. Pat Roach

Orig Williams & Geraint Clwyd vs. Skull Murphy & Robbie Hagan


Beaumaris, 7/3/91

Chic Cullen vs. Robbie Hagan (cage)

Karl Kramer vs. Geraint Clwyd (cage)

Giant Haystacks vs. Steve Adonis

Orig Williams & Steve Jones (Regal) vs. Shane Stevens & Johnny South

Dave Finlay vs. Danny Collins (chain)

Johnny Saint v Kid McCoy

Marty Jones v Skull Murphy (cage)

Klondyke Kate & Nicky Monroe v Julie Starr & Michelle Martell (Taranwen)


Bremen 21/12/91 (CWA)

Vader vs. Tatsumi Fujinami

Tony St Clair vs. (American) Greg Valentine

Dave Taylor & Chris Benoit vs. Mile Zrno & Franz Schumann

Dave Finlay vs. Steve Wright

John Rambo vs. Ken Patera


Merthyr, 4/2/92

Johnny South vs. Patrick Lopez

Robbie Brookside vs. Lee Thomas

Battle Royale

Jimmy Ocean vs. Geraint Clwyd (Gary Welsh)

Ricky Knight vs. Flesh Gordon

Giant Haystacks vs. Skull Murphy

Dave Finlay vs. Franz Schumann

Terry Rudge vs. Takayuki Iizuka (Sambo Iizuka)

Dave Taylor vs. Steve Casey


Newcastle Emlyn, 5/2/92

Giant Haystacks vs. Dave Taylor

Doc Dean vs. Aztec Warrior

Klondyke Kate vs. Taranwen & Tracy Kemp

Terry Rudge vs. Patrick Lopez

Tournament semi: Johnny South vs. Boston Blackie

Tournament semi: Franz Schumann vs. American Hawkwind (Renegade Warrior)

Tournament final: Johnny South vs. Franz Schumann (chain)

Ricky Knight & Jimmy Ocean vs. Geraint Clwyd (Gary Welsh) & Flesh Gordon

Big Daddy & Greg Valentine vs. Count Von Zuppi & Dr Death

Rumble


France, ??/??/92

Klondyke Kate vs. Gaby Lailee & Goldie Gordon

Travesti Man vs. Angelito De Vigile

Flesh Gordon, Prince Zefy & Yann Caradec vs. Herodes, Sergeant Mendietta & Carlos Plata


Hannover 14/6/92 1992 (CWA)

Rambo, Eddie Steinblock & Klaus Kauroff vs. Larry Cameron, Bruiser Mastino & Aki Fuji

Mile Zrno vs. Jimmy Ocean

Franz Schumann vs. Rip Rogers

Battle royale

Buffalo Paterson vs. Derek Dukes

Dave Finlay vs. Tony St Clair


Bremen, 17/12/94 (CWA)

Danny Collins, Texas Hawk & PN News vs. Eddie Steinblock, Ulf Hermann & Ice Train (aired 4/3/95)

Tony St Clair vs. Masa Chono (aired 11/3/95)

Dave Finlay vs. Doink The Clown (aired 18/3/95)

Johnny South vs. PN News

Franz Schumann vs. Dick Slater (aired 1/4/95)

Big Titan vs. Rambo (aired 1/4/95)

Too Cold Scorpio vs Hiroshi Tenzan (aired 18/3/95)


Caernarfon, 27/2/95

Doc Dean (Disco Damon) vs. Danny Collins (aired 4/3/95)

Elimination: Dale Preston, Dave Taylor & PN News vs. James Mason, Johnny South (Legend of Doom) & Ulf Hermann (aired 4/3/95)

Dave Finlay vs. Boston Blackie (ladder)

Klondyke Kate vs Julie Starr

Tina Starr vs Nicky Monroe

Klondyke Kate & Nicky Monroe vs. Julie & Tina Starr

Tournament semi-final: Drew McDonald vs. Satoshi Kojima

Tournament semi-final: Tony St Clair vs. Steve Prince

Tournament final: Drew McDonald vs. Tony St Clair

Legend of Doom vs Raging Bull (aka American Avalanche/PN News) (aired 25/3/95)

Rumble


Delwyn, ??/??/95 Dave Finlay vs. Satoshi Kojima (aired 25/3/95)


Unknown dates (Reslo)

Likely 1984: Orig Williams vs King Kendo

1982-86:Chic Cullen?/Orig Williams v Mark Rocco/Dave Larson

1982-86: Orig Williams & Madoc v Rasputin & Klondyke Jed

1991: Danny Collins vs Robbie Regan


Unknown dates (CWA)

Dave Taylor vs. PN News (Cannonball Grizzly)

Dave Finlay vs. Steve Wright

Franz Schumann vs. Sal Bellomo

Rambo vs Cannonball Grizzly


Unknown dates (US)

Eddie Gilbert/Randy Rose/Dennis Condrey vs Terminators/Mighty Thor

Heidi Lee Morgan vs Hot Rod Andy

Likely 7/12/87: Curt Hennig vs Jeff Jarrett

Possibly 12/8/88: Randy Rose/Dennis Condrey vs Terminators

Buddy Rose/Doug Somers vs JT Southern/Big Steel Man

Likely 11/2/89: Beach Boys (Sonny Rogers/Johnny Stewart) vs Tokyo Bullets (Joe Cassano/Johnny Mercedes


Sky Sports Classics

This series of 8 shows aired on Sky Sports 3 in the summer of 1998. Hosted by Jeff Stelling, it combined archive matches with contemporary interviews with former TV stars.


Live At Johnny's

This chat show on digital channel BBC Three, presented by Johnny Vaughan, included weekly clips from Premier Promotions shows.


The Wrestling Channel

This satellite channel (Sky 427), which launched in March 2004, aired programming from several British promotions:

World of Sport: This was the most watched programming on the channel, with matches from the ITV archive covering 1970 to 1988. We now have complete listings for the bouts aired on the channel to date.

Frontier Wrestling Alliance: Two series of original programming aired in 2004 and 2005.

UK Round-Up: This aired matches from various UK events.

1PW: This promotion, which combines American and British wrestlers, has had several events shown in the 'Supercard' slot and recently (June 2006) received a fortnightly 2-hour slot.

LDN: This promotion is started fortnightly broadcasts late in 2006.

For current details of the World of Sport schedule, please visit http://www.thewrestlingchannel.tv/schedule.html


Waddell's Wrestling Show

This series, hosted by Sid Waddell and featuring ITV archive footage, began airing on ESPN Classics (Sky 442) on 13 July 2006.


MyChannel

This satellite station aired programming from two promotions, Insane Championship Wrestling and UK Wrestling. The ICW programming was dropped in 2012 after the channel mistakenly broadcast it before the watershed, attracting the ire of regulators Ofcom.

British Wrestling Round-Up

This series began airing one a month on Challenge TV in 2013. Most footage came from a 2012 multi-promotional event filmed in London. Other bouts included archive footage from FWA-produced shows and new programming from Preston City Wrestling and Pro Wrestling Elite.