1968

Notes:

The schedule at this time was usually a live broadcast on Saturday, with other matches from the event being taped for broadcast the following Wednesday.

Industrial action from the summer meant significant changes to advertised programming. Where possible we've listed both the TV Times billing and information from other sources including live event reports and broadcaster ATV's programme scheduling.

Click here for a key to results.


W 3/1/68, Shrewsbury

Roy St Clair (1) v Pete Stewart (0)

Count Bartelli (2) v Josef Zaranoff (1)


S 6/1/68, Rotherham

Dennisons (Alan Dennison/Chic Purvey) v Yorkshire Terriers (Mick McMichael/Steve Clements) (W) (This was billed, likely incorrectly, in the TV Times as McMichael/Purvey v Clements/Dennison)

Tony Charles v Billy Joyce (W)

Ian Campbell (W) v Hans Streiger (We have one listing of Streiger vs Peter Maivia though it's unclear if this was an error or and advertised match that changed.)


W 9/1/68, Rotherham (taped 6/1/68)

Mike Marino (replacing billed Ian Campbell) (W) v Barry Douglas

Lee Sharron v Johnny Allan (W)


S 13/1/68, Hemel Hempstead

Jim Osborne v Al Hayes (W)

Clayton Thomson (W) v Terry Rudge

Bruno Elrington v Wayne Bridges (W)


W 17/1/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 20/1/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus (W) v Mike Eagers

Mike Marino (W) v Johnny Czeslaw

Jon Cortez (W) v Johnny Williams


W 24/1/68, Hemel Hempstead (taped 20/1/68)

Tony Charles (W) v Bob Kirkwood

Peter Rann (W) v Brian Maxine


S 27/1/68, Beckenham

George Kidd (W) v Peter Rann

Peter Preston v Bobby Barnes (DDQ)

Lee Sharron (W) v Barry Douglas (Not billed)

Jim Breaks (W) v Adrian Street


W 31/1/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.

S 3/2/68, Dunstable

Professor Aji Wasser (aka Adiwasser) (W) v Johnny Czeslaw

Zoltan Boscik v Alan Miquet (W)

Steve Logan (W) v Spencer Churchill


W 7/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 10/2/68, Halifax

Steve Veidor (1) v Josef Molnar (1)

Mike Marino (1) v Johnny Allan (1)

Steve Clements (DQ) v Alan Dennison


W 14/2/68, Halifax (taped 7/2/68)

Rocky Wall v Barry Douglas (NC)

Ted Heath (W) v Roger Green


S 17/2/68, Morecambe

Les Kellett (W) v Harry Kendall

Billy Joyce v Albert Rocky Wall (W)

Enrique Edo Juan (W) v Roy Bull Davis

Not billed: Steve Logan (1) v Spencer Churchill, Black Diamonds (Abe Ginsberg/John Foley)v The Untouchables


W 21/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 24/2/68, Watford

Outlaw v Pat Barratt

Johnny Kwango v Wolfgang Starck

Davie Morgan v Jim Osborne

(The Tommy Cooper Life With Cooper show broadcast on the same day featured a Cooper v Mick McManus 'match'.)


W 28/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of ice skating.


S 2/3/68, Leamington Spa

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (0) v Yorkshire Terriers (Mick McMichael/Steve Clements) (0)

Geoff Portz (1) v John Cox (1)

Chic Purvey v Ted Heath (DDQ)

Not billed: Alan Dennison (RSF) v Al Nicol

The tag match was heavily praised in later letters to the TV Times as being a clean bout.


W 6/3/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 9/3/68, Eltham

Mick McManus (W) v Peter Szakacs;

Roy St Clair v Al Hayes (W)

Leon Fortuna (0)v Len Hurst (1)


W 13/3/68, Eltham (taped 13/3/68)

Sean Regan v Johnny Yearsley (W)

Eddie Capelli v Pasquale Salvo (W)


S 16/3/68, Blackpool

Tibor Szakacs (W) v Steve Haggerty

Karlum Gaston v Colin Joynson (W)

Peter Szakacs v Mike Eagers (W)

Not billed: Monty Swann (W) v Zoltan Boscik


W 20/3/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 23/3/68, Scunthorpe

Barry Douglas (W) v Masambula

Roy St Clair v Les Kellett (NC)

Jeff Kaye v Al Nicol (W)


W 27/3/68, Scunthorpe (taped 23/3/68)

Outlaw (W) v Ian Campbell

Jackie Pallo (W) v Bob Kirkwood


S 30/3/68, Cheltenham

Mick McManus (W) v Chic Purvey

Alan Miquet (W) v Johnny Williams

Steve Veidor (W) v John Cox


W 3/4/68, Cheltenham (taped 30/3/68)

Steve Logan (W) v Bob Kirkwood

Lindy Caulder (1) v Julien Morice (1)

We also have a listing for Brian Maxine (W) v Eddie Capelli but this may be incorrect.


S 6/4/68, York

Andy Robbins v Steve Haggetty

Wolfgang Starck v Gwynn Davies

Jim Breaks v Al Nicol


W 10/4/68, York (taped 6/4/68)

Geoff Portz v Rocky Wall

Brian Maxine v Steve Clements


S 13/4/68, St Albans

Professor Adiwasser v Roy St Clair

Reg Trood v Johnny Kwango

Peter Rann v Ivan Penzekoff


W 17/4/68, St Albans (taped 13/4/68)

Jon Cortez v Bobby Barnes

Billy Torontos v Terry Rudge


S 20/4/68, Wolverhampton

Alan Woods (0) v Bill Connor (0)

Count Bartelli (W) v Steve Veidor

Mike Eagers v Steve Young


W 24/6/68, Wolverhampton (taped 20/4/68)

Roy Bull Davis (W) v Josef Zaranoff

Peter Stewart (W) v Tony St Clair


S 27/4/68, Watford

Mike Marino v Johnny Yearsley;

Clay Thomson v Tug Holton

Peter Cortez v Peter Szakacs


W 1/5/68, Watford (taped 27/4/68)

Johnny Czeslaw v Pat Barrett

Chris Bailey v Len Hurst


S 4/5/68, Walthamstow

Mick McManus v Alan Sargeant

Mike Eagers v Leon Fortuna

Tibor Szakacs v Don Steadman


W 8/5/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of 5-a-side football.


S 11/5/68, Blackburn

Catchweight knockout tournament featuring Mike Bennett, Mick McMichael, Roger Green, Steve Best, Alan Dennison, Mike Jackson, Jim Breaks and Bernard Murray


W 15/5/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of 5-a-side football.


S 18/5/68, Trowell, 12.40-1.40

Mick McManus (1) v Alan Miquet (1)

Ted Heath (W) v Chic Purvey

Yorkshire Terriers (DQ) v Hells Angels (Bobby Barnes/Adrian Street). Although the TV Times listed the Terriers as Steve Clements/Chic Purvey it is highly likely the team was actually Steve Clements/Mick McMichael.

This was the annual FA Cup Final day special.


W 22/5/68, Trowell (taped 18/5/68)

Ian Gilmour (1) v Al Nicol (1)

Roy St Clair (1) v Masambula (1)


S 25/5/68, Dunstable

Le Grand Vladimir v Roy St Clair

Charles Verhault v Al Hayes

Jackie Pallo v Reg Trood


W 29/5/68

The TV Times billed that either the European Cup Final or wrestling would be broadcast. It appears that wrestling aired, at least in some regions, from 11.00-11.45.


S 1/6/68, Watford

Wayne Bridges v Honeyboy Zimba

Steve Veidor v Yure Borienko

Mike Eagers v Dick Conlon


W 5/8/68, Watford (taped 1/6/68)

Pasquale Salvo (1) v Brian Maxine (1)

Johnny Czeslaw (W) v Sean Regan


S 8/6/68, Wembley

Tony Charles v Johnny Yearsley

Spencer Churchill v Steve Haggetty

Leon Fortuna bt Julien Morice;


W 12/6/68, Wembley (taped 8/6/68)

Ken Joyce v Len Hurst

Ian Campbell v Josef Zaranoff;


S 15/6/68, Prestatyn Holiday Camp

Josef Zaranoff v Jim Hussey

Mike Eagers v Mike Dallas

Pete Stewart v Steve Young


W 19/6/68, Prestatyn Holiday Camp (taped 15/6/68)

Roy Bull Davis v Tony Charles

Johnny Eagles v Ave Ginsberg


S 22/6/68, Cheltenham

Mick McManus (W) v Mick McMichael

Knockout tournament with Johnny Williams, Zoltan Boscik, Jon Cortez and Adrian Street, the winner to meet Alan Miquet for the British lightweight championship at the Royal Albert Hall in the presence of the Duke of Edinburgh.

Jon Cortez (W) v Adrian Street

Zoltan Boscik (W) v Johnny Williams

Final: Zoltan Boscik (W) v Jon Cortez


W 26/6/68, Cheltenham (taped 22/6/68)

Tony Charles (W) v Al Hayes

Alan Miquet (W) v Eddie Capelli


S 29/6/68, W 3/7/98 and S 6/6/98

Wrestling was not broadcast because of the Wimbledon tennis championships.


W 10/7/98, Hemel Hempstead

Eddie Capelli v Roger Green

Juan Buteno v Al Hayes


Th 11/7/68, Royal Albert Hall

This was a special Thursday night show billed as London vs Paris:

Steve Logan v Bruno Asquini

Mick McManus v Gil Cesca

Jackie Pallo v John Corne


S 13/7/68, St Albans

Bruno Elrington (W) v Wayne Bridges

Peter Rann (W) v Peter Szakacs

Also billed: Johnny Czeslaw v Bob Kirkwood



W 17/7/68, St Albans

Ivan Josef Zaranoff v Don Steadman

Lindy Caulder v Reg Trood


S 20/7/68, Morecambe

Tom Dowie v Colin Joynson

Chic Purvey v Jeff Kay

Andy Robbins v Jim Hussey


W 24/7/68, Morecambe (taped 20/7/68)

Honeyboy Zimba (KO) v Les Kellett

Jackie Pallo (DQ) v Clay Thomson


S 27/7/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus v Roger Green

Len Hurst v Leon Fortuna

Mike Marino v Tibor Szakacs


W 31/7/68, Hemel Hempstead (taped 27/7/68)

Clayton Thomson v Al Fontayne

Mike Eagers v Julien Morice


S 3/8/68, Solihull

Al Hayes v Jim Hussey

Mike Dallas v Terry Downes

Honeyboy Zimba v Peter Roberts

(Strike action: This show was been replaced with a pre-recorded show produced by LWT.)

W 7/8/68

Wrestling was not scheduled at its usual time because of cricket. However, the cricket was cancelled and an ATV-supplied show titled "Professional Wrestling (rpt)" aired at 10.55.


S 10/8/68, Wembley

Al Hayes v Yuri Borienko

Peter Rann v Danny Hegan (billed as 'Deaf and dumb')

Tony Costas v Zoltan Boscik

(ATV's documents show this as  from Wembley but on tape and originating from ATV s facility in Ogle Street, London.)

W 14/8/68, Wembley (taped 10/8/68)

Terry Rudge v Ray Fury (Southern England light-heavyweight champion)

Johnny Eagles v Tiger Jimmy Ryan

(This broadcast was cancelled and replaced by a repeat. It appears to have been the 11/11/67 broadcast from City Hall, Sheffield with Jim Breaks/Zoltan Boscik v Steve Clements/Mick McMichael, Luc Baretto v Barry Douglas and Enrico Juan v Wild Angus, though it may also have been the 11/11/61 broadcast.)

S 17/8/68, Catford

Mick McManus v Reg Trood

Eddie Capelli v Lindy Caulder

Brian Maxine v Clayton Thomson

(This broadcast was canclled and replaced by an unknown "film telerecording networked by ATV.")

W 21/8/68, Catford (taped 17/8/68)

Jackie Pallo v Billy Torontos

Johnny Williams v Jon Cortez

(A first-run show networked by Thames aired in this slot, which ran from 11:00-11:45 rather than the scheduled 11:00-11:35. It's unclear if what aired was from the Catford taping.)

S 24/8/68, York

Mike Marino v John Cox

Honeyboy Zimba v Steve Logan

Les Kellett v Steve Haggetty

(Unusually this broadcast was split into two slots, from 16:00 to 16:05 and 16:26 to 17:00. This was most likely because of a delay with the athletics which aired in between.)

W 28/8/68, York (taped 24/8/68)

Jackie Pallo v Mick McMichael

Chic Purvey v Steve Clements


S 31/8/68, Coventry

Steve Veidor v Tony Charles (W)

Syed Saif Shah (W) v Johnny Yearsley

Ted Heath v Kalmen Gaston (W)


W 4/9/68, Coventry (taped 31/8/68)

Alan Miquet (replacing Leon Fortuna) (W) v Jon Cortez

Peter Rann (W) v Alan Sargeant


S 7/9/68, Barnsley

Steve Clements/Mick McMichael (Yorkshire Terriers) (W) v Alan Dennison/Sid Cooper

Mike Dallas v Ian Gilmour

Chich Purvey (W) v Jeff Kaye


W 11/9/68, Barnsley (taped 7/9/68)

Steve Logan (W) v Masambula

Barry Douglas (W) v Jack Rowlands


S 14/9/68, Bolton

Honeyboy Zimba v Tony Charles (W)

Abe Ginsberg (W) v Roy St Clair

Vic Faulkner (W) v Colin Joynson

Not billed: Terry Downs (W) v Bill Connor


W 18/9/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 21/9/68, Blackburn

Geoff Portz v Gwyn Davies

George Kidd v Alan Dennison

Roger Green v Peter Preston


W 24/9/68, Blackburn (taped 21/9/68)

Vic Faulkner v Michael Bennett

Gil Cesca v Jim Breaks

(Cesca, who had represented Paris in July, was now billed from Spain.)


S 28/9/68, Coventry

Mick McManus (W) v Mike Dallas

Julien Morice (W) v Zoltan Boscik

Bob Kirkwood (W) v Ivan Penzecoff


W 2/10/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football. 


S 5/10/68, Coventry (taped 28/9/68)

Roy St Clair (W) v Johnny Czeslaw

Peter Szakacs (W) v Len Hurst

Clayton Thomson (W) v Reg Trood


W 9/10/68, Shoreditch

Johnny Yearsley (1) v Spencer Churchill (0) (billed as Yearsley v Tony Charles)

Al Miquet (1) v Bobby Barnes  (0)


S 12/10/68, Shoreditch (taped 9/10/98)

Tibor Szakacs (DQ) v Bruno Elrington

Sean Regan (1) v Don Steadman (0)

Jon Cortez (1) v Adrian Street (0)


W 16/10/68, Leeds (taped 15/10/68)

Clay Thomson (W) v Steve Logan

Billy Robinson (W) v Mike Marino

Steve Clements (RSF) v Jeff Kaye

Mick McMichael (1) v Mike Dallas (0)

Irish Jackie/Jamaica Kid bt Sky Low Low/Little Brutus (American midgets)


S 19/10/68, Leeds (taped 15/10/68)

Shozo Kobayashi (KO) v Les Herberts 


W 23/10/68

Syed Sais Shah (Pakistan) v John Lees (Stalybridge) Mike Dallas (Warrington) v Spencer Churchill (London)


S 26/10/68, Wolverhampton

George Kidd v Al Nicol

Peter Stewart v Pete Roberts

Roy St Clair v Peter Maivia (Other records have St Clair's opponent as Mike Marino, which is more likely given the time period)


W 30/10/68, Bolton

Billy Howes v John Cox (NC)

Roy Bull Davis (RSF) v Honeyboy Zimba


S 2/11/68, Bolton (taped 30/10/68)

Jackie Pallo (W) v Colin Joynson

Terry Downs (W) v Alan Wood

Antonio Montorro (1) v Peter Stewart (1)


W 6/11/68, Hemel Hempstead

No matches were billed.

Les Kellett appeared in the episode The Fire Raiser of the Tom Gratton's Way show.


S 9/11/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus v Reg Trood

Jim Fitzmaurice v Leon Fortuna

Robby Baron v Ray McGuire


W 13/11/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 16/11/68, York

Albert Wall v Danny Lynch

Barry Douglas v Peter Stewart

Steve Clements v Alan Dennison

An article in that week's TV Times said Joint Promotions ran 280 towns and employed 350 wrestlers, earning up to 350 a week. It said the average wrestler began at 18, retiring at 33, and travelled 30,000 miles a year, while half a dozen wrestlers were forced to retire through injury each year. Promoter George de Relywskow said the crowds were strongest in Scotland where there was less televised wrestling.


W 20/11/68, Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 23/11/68, Corby

Steve Veidor v Pat Roach (W)

Tug Holton (W) v Professor Adi Wasser

Johnny Kwango (W) v Ivan Penzekoff

Not billed: Mike Eagers v Eddie Capelli


W 26/11/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 30/11/68, Bolton

Pete Roberts v Jack Rowlands (NC)

Mick McManus (KO) v Ian Gilmour

Honeyboy Zimba (W) v Bobo Matu

Johnny Eagles (1) v Alan Woods (1)


W 4/12/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football


S 7/12/68, Greenwich

Wayne Bridges v Prince Kumali

Len Hurst (W) v Ignatius (Tony) Borg

Johnny Czeslaw v Pat Roach (W)


W 11/12/68, Croydon (taped 10/11/68)

Al Hayes (W) v Jock Cameron

Jon Cortez (KO) v Robby Baron

Wayne Bridges (1) v John Lees (1)

Peter Rann (W) v Terry Rudge

Roger Green (RSF) v Leon Fortuna

Not all bouts may have been broadcast.


S 14/12/68, Greenwich (taped 7/12/68)

Mick McManus (W) v Alan Sargeant

Al Miquet (W) v Ray McGuire

Sean Regan (billed as Jack Regan?) v John Lees


W 18/12/68, Bradford (taped 16/12/68)

Rocky Wall v Billy Howes (NC)

Mike Bennett (1) v Zolton Boscik (1)


S 21/12/68, Bradford (taped 16/12/68)

Steve Logan v Peter Preston (DDQ)

George Kidd v Jon Cortez (NC)

Gwynn Davies (W) v Wayne Bridges


Th 26/12/67, Leeds, 3.55-4.40

Steve Clements v Jeff Kaye

Mick McMichael v Mike Dallas


S 28/12/68, Wembley

Mick McManus (KO) v Peter Szakacs

Jon Cortez (KO v Johnny Williams

Steve Veidor (1) v Tony Charles (1)

Mike Marino kod Al Fontayne

Johnny Kwango bt Billy Torontos